|Place of Origin:||China|
|Certification:||TDS, SDS, COA, SGS|
|Minimum Order Quantity:||50 kg|
|Packaging Details:||The product is packed in 50kg and 180 barrel. Special packaging separately determine according to user requirements.|
|Delivery Time:||3-7 working days after receiving the payment.|
|Payment Terms:||T/T,Paypal,Western Union, L/C|
|Supply Ability:||3 Tons per month|
|Product Name:||Caprylyl Methicone||INCI Name:||Caprylyl Methicone|
|EINECS No.:||241-881-3||CAS No.:||17955-88-3|
|Other Name:||Octyl Silicone Oil||Refractive Index:||1.413|
Batai Cosmetic Material Caprylyl Methicone
INCI/CTFA: Caprylyl Methicone
BT-6034 Volatile Alkyl Methyl Siloxane Fluid is a caprylyl branched trisiloxane . The siloxane consists of three silicon atoms, which is the shortest Dimethicone, and an octyl group is attached on the middle silicon
1. Multifunctional Modified Silicone Oil
2.Moderately Volatile silicone oil Lightness,Refreshing
3. Excellent Compatibility and Solubilization
4.Good Ability to Disperse dye and pigment
5.Low viscosity and surface tension
1.Superior cleansing with no residue
2.Improved gloss and color intensity in lipsticks
3.Easy to handle and to formulate
4.Improve spreadability, reduce tackiness and greasy feel of vegetable oils
|Specific Gravity (@25℃)||0.84|
|Flash Point||100℃(Closed Cup)|
1.Carrier for other ingredients
2.Dispersing medium for hydrophobic powders and pigments
3.Can be used in a wide range of personal care applications
4.Skin care (e.g., moisturizers, gels, make-up removers, facial cleansers etc)
6.Color cosmetics (e.g., lipsticks BB Cream etc)
7.Hair care (e.g., leave-on treatments etc)
|Skin care product||2-20%|
|Hair care product||2-10%|
BT-6034 Volatile Alkyl Methyl Siloxane Fluid is added into the oil phase and mixed until solved or dispersed evenly. Due to the presence of the caprylyl group on the silicone backbone, this ingredient has good compatibility with a wide range of organic ingredients and pigments while maintaining very good spreading.
This results in a less dry feel and a richer feel when compared to volatile silicones – but still very light due to the moderate volatility. Being nonflammable and very compatible, this material is easy to handle and to incorporate in a broad range of formulations including lipsticks and pigmented formulations. It can help to reduce white residues in formulations containing a high level of volatile materials. Recommended use level is between 5 and 20%.
This product is valid for two years in the seal and under ambient conditions, but it is recommended to use up as soon as possible after opening the package.
This product is non-dangerous goods. You should pay attention to moisture and prevent acidity and other impurities from mixing with the product during transportation and storage.
(This product has not been detected by medical and pharmaceutical sector)
Only for cosmetics Industry Use Only.
The product is packed in 50kg and 180kg barrel.
Special packaging separately determine according to user requirements
Contact Person: Amy