Home ProductsCaprylyl Methicone

17955-88-3 Alkyl Silicone Fluid Improved Gloss And Color Intensity In Lipsticks

Certification
Good quality Phenyl Methyl Silicone Oil for sales
Good quality Phenyl Methyl Silicone Oil for sales
I am glad find the good material from china. Batai's products is very good.

—— Imran Ahmed

The silicone gel bring smooth feeling and powder texture. it's nice material in cosmetic.

—— JORGE GARDEA

I'm Online Chat Now

17955-88-3 Alkyl Silicone Fluid Improved Gloss And Color Intensity In Lipsticks

China 17955-88-3 Alkyl Silicone Fluid Improved Gloss And Color Intensity In Lipsticks supplier
17955-88-3 Alkyl Silicone Fluid Improved Gloss And Color Intensity In Lipsticks supplier 17955-88-3 Alkyl Silicone Fluid Improved Gloss And Color Intensity In Lipsticks supplier 17955-88-3 Alkyl Silicone Fluid Improved Gloss And Color Intensity In Lipsticks supplier 17955-88-3 Alkyl Silicone Fluid Improved Gloss And Color Intensity In Lipsticks supplier 17955-88-3 Alkyl Silicone Fluid Improved Gloss And Color Intensity In Lipsticks supplier

Large Image :  17955-88-3 Alkyl Silicone Fluid Improved Gloss And Color Intensity In Lipsticks

Product Details:

Place of Origin: Guangdong.China
Brand Name: Guangzhou Batai
Certification: COA/MSDS/TDS/SGS
Model Number: BT-6034

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 200kg
Price: Negotiation
Packaging Details: The product is packed in 200kg barrel. Special packaging separately determine according to user requirements.
Delivery Time: 7-15 working days after received your payment
Payment Terms: T/T, L/C, western Union or paypal
Supply Ability: 5000kg per month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Other Name: Caprylyl Silicone Fluid Effective Composition: ≥99.9%
Specific Gravity: 0.84 Shelf Life: 2 Years
Viscosity At 25ºC: 2-4 Mm2/s INCI Name: Caprylyl Methicone

 

17955-88-3 Alkyl Silicone Fluid Improved Gloss And Color Intensity In Lipsticks

 

 

INCI: Caprylyl Methicone 

 

 

Description:

 

BT-6034 Volatile Alkyl Methyl Siloxane Fluid is a caprylyl branched trisiloxane as described in Figure 1. The siloxane consists of three silicon atoms, which is the shortest Dimethicone, and an octyl group is attached on the middle silicon.

 

 

Characteristic:

 

  • Moderate volatility
  • Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients
  • Clear and colorless
  • Low viscosity and surface tension
  • Lowers surface tension of organic oils
  • Co-solubilizer between silicone oil and hydrocarbon oil

 

Benefits:

 

  • Excellent spreadability
  • Unique light, smooth and less dry feel
  • Superior cleansing with no residue
  • Improved gloss and color intensity in lipsticks
  • Easy to handle and to formulate

 

 

Typical Properties:

                                

Test

 Value

Appearance

Clear liquid, colorless to light amber,no significant particulates 

Specific gravity

0.84

Nonvolatile content

0 %

Viscosity at 25ºC

2-4 mm2/s

Flash point - closed cup

110℃

Active matter Content(%)

100%

Remarks: The data table isn’t core value but for reference only.

 

 

   Recommended Dosage

 

·Skin care lotions products        1%~3%

·Hair care products              1%~3% 

·Transparent gel products         1%~5%

 

 

Application Areas:

 

  • Carrier for other ingredients
  • Dispersing medium for hydrophobic powders and pigments
  • Can be used in a wide range of personal care applications such as:
  • Skin care (e.g., moisturizers, gels, make-up removers, facial cleansers)
  • Sun care
  • Color cosmetics (e.g., lipsticks)
  • Hair care (e.g., leave-on treatments)

 

 

Usage 

 

BT-6034 Volatile Alkyl Methyl Siloxane Fluid is added into the oil phase and mixed until solved or dispersed evenly. Due to the presence of the caprylyl group on the silicone backbone, this ingredient has good compatibility with a wide range of organic ingredients and pigments while maintaining very good spreading.

This results in a less dry feel and a richer feel when compared to volatile silicones – but still very light due to the moderate volatility. Being nonflammable and very compatible, this material is easy to handle and to incorporate in a broad range of formulations including lipsticks and pigmented formulations. It can help to reduce white residues in formulations containing a high level of volatile materials. Recommended use level is between 5 and 20%.

 

 

Storage Period

 

This product is valid for two years in the seal and under ambient conditions, but it is recommended to use up as soon as possible after opening the package.

 

 

Precautions

 

This product is non-dangerous goods. You should pay attention to moisture and prevent acidity and other impurities from mixing with the product during transportation and storage.

(This product has not been detected by medical and pharmaceutical sector)

 

 

Package

 

The product is packed in 170kg barrel. Special packaging separately determine according to user requirements.

 

Contact Details
Guangzhou Batai Chemical Co., Ltd.

Contact Person: Miss. An

Tel: 86-20-8630-7137

Fax: 86-20-8609-8280

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)