|Type:||Cosmetic Raw Material||Other Name:||Silicone Powder|
|INCI Name:||Polymethylsilsesquioxane||Applications:||Hair Care Product/ Hair-Care Product|
|Shelf Life:||2 Years||Purity:||99.9%|
silicone Oxide Powder
TDS SGS silicone Powder / Cosmetic Powder Narrow Particle Size Distribution
It is silicone active and is a micro-fine spherical cross-linked siloxane particle which has slightly broader particle size distribution. It further provides an exceptional feel to skin when incorporated into a variety of cosmetic formulations. Its performance result in excellent lubricity of skin lotions and lipsticks, reduction of powder agglomeration in pressed powders, good spreadability in skin creams and soft focus effects. Soft focus results in reduction in the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles through the use of facial lotions, anti-ageing and decorative color cosmetics.
|Average particle size (μm)||2|
|Particle size range (μm)||1~3|
Remarks: The data table isn’t core value just for reference only.
|Application areas||Recommended dosage|
|Makeup products||5 ~ 10%|
|Skin care products||2 ~ 5%|
|Powder products||5 ~ 20%|
The product is packed in 20kg barrel. Special packaging separately determine according to user requirements.
Contact Person: Tony Wang